Glenbrooks Invitational, November 21-22

Alan Chen, 4th Place Dramatic Interpretation

Alan Chen, 5th Place Program of Oral Interpretation

Arul Mathur, Finalist Congress

Charlie Gu, Semi-Finalist Congress

Sabrina Brandeis, Semi-Finalist Informative Speaking

Akash Anand, Semi-Finalist Congress

Anvith Nagarjuna, Semi-Finalist Congress

Siya Sharma, Quarter-Finalist International Extemp

Ronit Batra, Quarter-Finalist Humorous Interpretation

GGSA Congress 2, LD 2, Parli 2, Nov. 7

Varsity Lincoln-Douglas

Emily Kang, 3-0
Kevin Ouyang, 3-0
Aarnav Verma, 2-1
Sarush Soti, 2-1

JV Lincoln-Douglas

Sheldon Tan, 2-1
Sophie Ye, 2-1

Congress Senate

Prakriti Saxena, 1st Place
Charlie Gu, 1st Place
Sabrina Brandeis, 2nd Place
Anvith Nagarjuna, 2nd Place
Humza Chaudhry, 2nd Place
Arul Mathur, 4th Place
Risha Jain, 5th Place
Akash Anand, 5th Place

Presiding Officer Awards: Anvith Nagarjuna, Alyssa Brown

Congress House

Peilin Cai, 5th Place

Presiding Officer Awards: Elizabeth Tak

GGSA Events 1, Oct 24

Varsity International Extemp
Arul Mathur, 1st Place
Shaan Shabbir, 3rd Place

Varsity National Extemp
Emily Kang, 3rd Place
Charlie Gu, Finalist

Novice National Extemp
Kevin Ouyang, 1st Place

Varsity Original Oratory
Aishu Nagabhushan, Finalist

Novice Original Oratory
Elizabeth Tak, 2nd Place

Novice Original Advocacy
Prakriti Saxena, 2nd Place
Risha Jain, Finalist
Liz Popovich, Finalist

Varsity Humorous
Ronit Batra, 1st Place
Ira Dabke, 3rd Place

Varsity Program of Oral Interp
Alan Chen, 1st Place

Varsity Expository
Sabrina Brandeis, 2nd Place

Varsity Impromptu
Akash Anand, Finalist

Novice Impromptu
Selene Lung, Finalist
Selina Tariq, Finalist

GGSA Debate 1

Pufo

JV/Novice
Vishaan Joshi, Maahir Sachdev 3-0
Danielle Michiels, Haoqing Ye 3-0

Lincoln Douglas

Varsity
Lucas Johansson 3-0
Fatima Hanif 2-1
Emily Kang 2-1
Zeeshan Mehmood 2-1
Kevin Ouyang 2-1
Samira Sinha 2-1
Sarush Soti 2-1
Shubh Tandon 2-1

JV
Aric Shin 2-1
Ethan Chen 2-1
Yik Suen Lung 2-1
Cate Peters 2-1
Liza Popovich 2-1
Bilva Vedamurthy 2-1

GGSA Congress 1 and Parli 1

Congress

Senate Results
Yik Suen Lung 1st Place
Charles Gu 1st Place
Arul Mathur 1st Place
Risha Jain 2nd Place
Prakriti Saksena 2nd Place
Anvith Nagarjuna 2nd place
Akash Anand 3rd Place
Emily Kang 3rd Place
Eston Kuwahara 3rd Place
Sabrina Brandeis 3rd Place
Amran Hudda 4th Place
Suraj Pangal 4th Place
Aarnav Verma 4th Place
Samira Sinha 5th Place

House Results
Ethan Kang 1st Place
Haoqing Ye 1st Place
Layla Goldberg 1st Place
Ethan Chen 1st Place
Selina Tariq 1st Place
Noor Dhillon 1st Place
Daniel Gross 2nd Place
Ethan Li 3rd Place
Bilva Vedamurthy 3rd Place
Ethem Gulcu 3rd Place
Maxwell Huang 3rd Place
Donya Atashie 5th Place
Avni Sachdev 5th Place
Shriyans Vittal 5th Place
Danielle Michiels 5th Place
Liz Popovich 5th Place
Aric Shen 5th Place
Elizabeth Tak 5th Place

PO Gavel Winners: Noor Dhillon, Maxwell Huang, Sheldon Tan, Bilva Vedamurthy, Ethan Chen

Parli

Varsity Results
Oliver Johansson, Edward Tak 3-0
Sarush Soti, Shubh Tandon 3-0
Samudh Iyer, Joshua Kwong 2-1
Zain Shabbir, Charis Zhang 2-1

JV Results
Vishaan Joshi, Maahir Sachdev 3-0

Nationals 2020

Congress House

Rachel Eizner, 1st Place

Rushil Roy, Finalist

Arul Mathur, Finalist

 

National Extemp

Arham Habib, Quarter Finalist

Mrudhula Nithiyakumar, Quarter-Finalist

 

Program of Oral Interp

Zaid Fattah,  Semi-Finalist

Speech & Debate Virtual Banquet

Banquet Program

NSDA AWARDS

PERFORMANCE AWARDS

EVENT AWARDS

CLASS AWARDS

Thank you to the following alumni who helped present awards.

Chitra Aiyar, 1992

Austin Glimme, 1995

Matt Rojansky, 1998

Priyal Subramanian, 1998

Nick Lawlis, 2000

Michael Caporusso, 2001

Will Leiter, 2003

Hayden Padgett, 2010

Sebastian DeLuca, 2010

Asha Fereydouni, 2011

Bijan Mehryar, 2011

Bijan Poustinchian, 2011

Gabe Bronshteyn, 2012

Akhil Mathur, 2012

Soumya Ramireddy, 2014

Kevin Luo, 2016

Jackson Matley, 2017

Jenice Kim, 2018

Raymond Fang, 2019

 

2020 National Qualifiers Speech and Debate

Congress Qualifiers

House

Amber Xu (auto-qualifier), Rachel Eizner, Rushil Roy, Charlie Gu, Arul Mathur

 

Speech Qualifiers and Alternates

Dramatic Interpretation Qualifiers

Shanmugesh Raja, Alan Chen

Humorous Interpretation Qualifier

Christina Kim

Informative Qualifier

Lisa Liong

International Extemp Qualifier

Lisa Leung

National Extemp Qualifiers

Arham Habib (auto-qualifier)

Mrudhula Nithiyakumar

Rushil Roy

Program of Oral Interp Qualifier

Zaid Fattah

 

Alternates

Dramatic Interp 2nd Alternate, Layla Goldberg

Humorous Interp 2nd Alternate, Ronit Batra

International Extemp 3rd Alternate, Arul Mathur

National Extemp 2nd Alternate, Charles Gu

Program of Oral Interp 2nd Alternate, Alan Chen

 

Debate Qualifiers and Alternates

Lincoln-Douglas Debate Qualifiers

Vaidehee Durgude

 

Alternates

1st Alternate, Siya Sharma

2nd Alternate Lincoln-Douglas, Lisa Leung

3rd Alternate Lincoln-Douglas, Mrudhula Nithiyakumar